May 2014 - Hunat Sugbu

Lim, Echavez bag titles in Tri-Bantayan

Posted by | News & Events | No Comments

TEAM Parklane’s Kristiane Lim and Lorhiz Echavez-Lopez of Omega Pro team remained unfazed despite the heat and dominated the men’s and women’s division of the Tri-Bantayan yesterday at Montemar beach resort, Bantayan Island, Cebu.

Lim, who was third after the swim, banked on his favorite bike leg to take first spot from Keith Ashley Ocampo, and never looked back from there.

He clocked 1:50:33 seconds to win the 1-kilomter run, 30K bike and 7K run.

“The weather was very hot, which affected me somehow,” said Lim. “Over-all it was a good race and I usually like the technical bike course.” Lim added that he is pacing and preparing himself for the Ironman 70.3 in August.

Teammates Johnny Ferniz II logged in 2:02:19 and Jefrey Codino finished in 2:03:34 to take the second and third places, respectively.

Lopez, on the other hand, was barely contested, as she was leading from the get-go and finished 18 minutes ahead of the pack.

This is the third win for Lopez in a month; she dominated NAGT Danao and the triathlon event in the Bantayan Beach games last month.

“The race was good, except the bike leg. We did not know that the race route was like an Xterra route and a lot of people had flat wheels,” Lopez said.

Lopez will compete in the Bogo 8080 next week and will go to Bohol with the whole team for the E-road Girod’luca fun ride–a 530-kilometer bike. Teams from Manila, Cagayan de Oro and Davao are expected to ride with them.

These competitions are also part of her preparation for the Ironman 70.3 in August.

“So far so good, I’m banking on my bike since my leg is injured. I would like to perform and improve on my biking,” Lopez said.

Though Lopez was a runaway winner, the fight for second was close with Parklane’s Hannah Lou Galo (2:26:11) and Omega’s Rashell Cabrera (2:26:48) separated by less than a minute.

The other winners were Franz Baguio (2:16:39) and Emeralde Hermosilla (2:43:20) in the 30-39 age group, Romulo Rosell (2:33:30) and Hazel Busa (2:55:12) in the 40-49 age group, and Keith Ashley Ocampo (2:04:49) and Wow Capampangan (2:50:22) in the 18-29 age group.

The event was part of Parklane International Hotel’s commitment to help rehabilitate Bantayan Island, which was badly hit by typhoon Yolanda last year.

Parts of the proceeds will be used in helping the local fishermen to build fishing boats.

“It’s all about helping Bantayan, not only by giving them their needs right now but we’re also looking in a long-term help for them,” Parklane General Manager Cenelyn Manguilimotan said “ We are also trying to promote tourism at the same time.

Marketing and Communication officer Janette Tolentino said that aside from the event, they will distribute relief goods today.

Hunat Sugbo will hold the fourth edition of Hunat Sugbo run in June and Hunat Sugbo triathlon in Argao in September.

Official results of the Tri-Bantayan is posted here.

Source: Sunstar Cebu

Hunat Sugbu releases official results of Tri-Bantayan 2014

Posted by | News & Events | No Comments

Overall – Male

ORDER RACE NO. NAME CATEGORY TEAM SWIM TIME BIKE TIME RUN TIME FINISHER’S TIME
1 039 Kristiane Lim 18-29M Parklane Tri Team 00:18:47.000 00:55:24.610 00:33:22.040 01:50:30.710
2 042 Johnny Ferniz 18-29M Parklane Tri Team 00:21:55.220 01:00:41.270 00:45:06.860 02:02:19.210
3 062 Jefrey Codino 30-39M Parklane Tri Team 00:28:31.220 00:57:36.840 00:31:53.580 02:03:34.360

Overall – Female

ORDER RACE NO. NAME CATEGORY TEAM SWIM TIME BIKE TIME RUN TIME FINISHER’S TIME
1 034 Lorhiz Echavez Lopez 18-29F Omega Pro Tri Team 01:20:56.390 01:02:36.410 00:41:23.400 02:08:26.060
2 045 Hannah Lou Galo 18-29F Parklane Tri Team 00:26:14.400 01:08:53.890 00:47:17.240 02:26:11.250
3 063 Rashell Cabrera 18-29F Omega Pro Tri Team 00:30:54.180 01:05:22.740 00:45:12.160 02:26:48.520

18-29 Yrs. Old – Male

ORDER RACE NO. NAME CATEGORY TEAM SWIM TIME BIKE TIME RUN TIME FINISHER’S TIME
1 057 Keith Ashley Ocampo 18-29M USC Torpedo 01:20:56.390 01:02:36.410 00:41:23.400 02:08:26.060
2 040 Jebb Lynus Cane 18-29M Parklane Tri Team 00:26:14.400 01:08:53.890 00:47:17.240 02:26:11.250
3 030 Frederick Castaneda 18-29M Omega Pro Tri Team 00:30:54.180 01:00:43.810 00:45:12.160 02:26:48.520
4 006 Francis Salimbangon 18-29M 00:24:29.250 01:01:35.790 00:51:17.380 02:23:12.990
5 001 Francis Nino Maribao 18-29M 00:31:48.950 01:13:52.150 00:48:37.960 02:40:37.640
6 003 Josef Reoma 18-29M 00:28:32.230 01:05:22.740 00:51:57.870 02:43:09.140
7 066 Andre Paquito Pacheco 18-29M Equicredit 00:41:39.180 01:04:45.310 00:53:13.870 02:44:53.300
8 004 Bren Fuentes 18-29M Hard 00:33:30.540 01:19:33.440 00:46:54.060 02:45:03.930
9 014 Simeon Rodriguez 18-29M Convergys 00:35:38.610 01:18:58.500 00:53:19.850 02:53:14.720
10 064 Michaell Cubos 18-29M Performance 360 00:44:56.730 01:30:28.120 01:03:21.200 03:28:11.480
11 009 Angelo Jonathan Anunciado 18-29M Bai Runners 00:53:10.420 02:02:31.300 01:28:17.260 04:37:23.540

18-29 Yrs. Old – Female

ORDER RACE NO. NAME CATEGORY TEAM SWIM TIME BIKE TIME RUN TIME FINISHER’S TIME
1 060 Wow Capampangan 18-29F Shufa 00:35:58.460 01:21:06.250 00:46:34.730 02:50:22.210
2 010 Tara Tricia Merced 18-29F Bai Runners 00:39:43.030 01:43:44.940 01:08:06.230 03:46:22.840

30-39 Yrs. Old – Male

ORDER RACE NO. NAME CATEGORY TEAM SWIM TIME BIKE TIME RUN TIME FINISHER’S TIME
1 005 Franz Baguio 30-39M   00:24:28.040 01:01:35.290 00:45:18.400 02:16:39.020
2 031 Christopher Capistrano 30-39M omega pro tri team 00:21:54.220 01:06:41.680 00:44:25.430 02:18:47.140
3 032 Steve Cortes 30-39M omega pro tri team 00:29:19.540 01:06:08.960 00:45:11.520 02:25:57.540
4 056 Jose Nicolas Pacheco 30-39M Triad 00:24:14.390 01:07:23.190 00:50:14.270 02:27:25.300
5 033 James Rey 30-39M omega pro tri team 00:20:56.740 01:05:48.270 00:57:03.600 02:28:09.900
6 023 Earl Vincent Villamala 30-39M Hard Multisport 00:29:28.460 01:06:12.950 00:49:27.570 02:31:05.500
7 035 Ervin Limpag 30-39M Parklane 00:35:51.670 01:11:38.030 00:48:05.620 02:40:50.300
8 020 John Paul Blanco 30-39M Hard Multisport 00:30:44.820 01:09:40.560 00:49:27.500 02:45:38.780
9 022 Neal Lavezares 30-39M Hard Multisport 00:37:46.350 01:11:36.990 00:50:39.210 02:45:40.090
10 055 Gary Maningo 30-39M Tri-ASG 00:31:48.940 01:14:12.070 00:54:22.010 02:48:16.300
11 018 Franz Fortich 30-39M Hard Multisport 00:28:19.750 01:16:34.610 00:58:11.780 02:48:58.830
12 025 Elias Soon 30-39M Hard/G6 00:29:52.040 01:03:49.570 01:09:12.740 02:48:59.120
13 059 Richard Seville 30-39M Hard 00:36:55.900 01:10:26.090 00:58:24.270 02:52:41.740
14 036 Alfred Angcay 30-39M Parklane 00:35:59.880 01:12:34.780 01:03:53.250 03:00:32.830
15 029 Gerald Angelo Burchards 30-39M Magic FM 00:34:29.220 01:26:59.740 01:17:07.130 03:29:22.520
16 027 Paul Gotiong 30-39M Katambokan-Triabetics 00:50:54.610 01:38:13.980 01:20:40.930 03:59:30.740
17 026 Johan Ustin Sisno 30-39M Katambokan-Lasang 00:51:01.210 01:39:40.650 01:27:11.880 04:06:49.010

30-39 Yrs. Old – Female

ORDER RACE NO. NAME CATEGORY TEAM SWIM TIME BIKE TIME RUN TIME FINISHER’S TIME
1 017 Emeralde Hermosilla 30-39F F1 Tri Team 00:34:19.620 01:15:29.040 00:45:20.100 02:43:20.840
2 047 Xedessa Villo-Cuyos 30-39F Shufa 00:32:18.000 01:15:38.020 00:59:01.550 02:53:04.190
3 048 Hazel Sanchez 30-39F Shufa 00:29:31.750 01:20:50.810 00:58:19.140 02:56:34.820
4 016 Lalinka Yu 30-39F F1 Tri Team 00:35:02.050 01:23:21.030 00:50:24.270 02:57:56.320
5 046 Michelle Go 30-39F Shufa 00:28:02.210 01:24:03.990 01:04:26.420 03:06:55.770
6 028 Relyn Lazaro 30-39F Kombati 00:33:58.810 01:18:54.710 01:07:24.960 03:11:02.260

40-49 Yrs. Old – Male

ORDER RACE NO. NAME CATEGORY TEAM SWIM TIME BIKE TIME RUN TIME FINISHER’S TIME
1 024 Romulo Rossell 40-49M Hard Multisport 00:29:29.320 01:24:09.370 00:33:27.580 02:33:30.890
2 058 Steffan Maniquis 40-49M WS 00:27:11.920 01:11:30.590 00:52:42.380 02:37:52.760
3 019 Gregg Victor Gabison 40-49M Hard Multisport 00:30:37.040 01:09:00.610 01:05:58.610 03:02:44.420

40-49 Yrs. Old – Female

ORDER RACE NO. NAME CATEGORY TEAM SWIM TIME BIKE TIME RUN TIME FINISHER’S TIME
1 067 Hazel Busa 40-49F   00:41:40.260 01:21:05.830 00:45:51.430 02:55:12.870

50 Yrs. Old & Above

ORDER RACE NO. NAME CATEGORY TEAM SWIM TIME BIKE TIME RUN TIME FINISHER’S TIME
1 002 Cesar Telen 50 & above   00:32:03.290 01:12:53.290 01:02:48.130 02:54:24.040

Relay – All Male

ORDER RACE NO. NAME CATEGORY TEAM SWIM TIME BIKE TIME RUN TIME FINISHER’S TIME
1 R052 Chris Lloyd (swim)-Jessie Belalay (bike)-Richarde Quimque (run) Relay-all male Team 4 – Team Paugat 00:46:12.270 01:16:02.240 00:35:50.790 02:42:03.050

Relay – Mix

ORDER RACE NO. NAME CATEGORY TEAM SWIM TIME BIKE TIME RUN TIME FINISHER’S TIME
1 R053 Alliyah Bea Ting (swim)-Donald Anthony Ting (bike)-Ethyl Diane Go (run) Relay-Mix Team 5 – Tiger Stainless 00:39:31.420 01:13:26.710 00:47:48.210 02:51:47.830
2 R051 Bernadette Ting (swim)-Raymond Lazaro (bike & run) Relay-Mix Team 3 – Kombati 00:41:52.950 01:18:52.600 01:10:14.610 03:16:33.590
3 R050 Jasmin Condes (bike)-Johanns Simeon Paz (swim & run) Relay-Mix Team 2 – Plotters 00:42:11.140 01:36:47.740 01:07:09.810 03:35:19.480
4 R049 Jade Encabo (swim & bike)-Maureen Joy Eliot (run) Relay-Mix Team 1- Team Bangan 00:30:26.290 02:17:08.630 01:05:45.300 03:58:34.940

Official results of the Hunat Sugbu Tri-Bantayan powered by: Sports And Fitness Enthusiast (SAFE)