Official results of the HunatSugbu Triathlon Goes to Argao

Posted by | News & Events | 4 Comments

For further clarification, you may reach our Race Director at #0923-376-3111. Download the list of finishers here.

STANDARD (Overall – Male)

ORDER RACE NO. NAME SUB-CATEGORY FINISHER’S TIME
1st 0002 Ting, Alan Leith 35-39 yrs. old 02:30:59.510
2nd 0082 Commendador, Emmanuel 25-29 yrs. old 02:31:11.440
3rd 0097 Lim, Kristian 25-29 yrs. old 02:33:51.300

STANDARD (18-24 Years Old – Male)

ORDER RACE NO. NAME SUB-CATEGORY FINISHER’S TIME
1st 0051 Noval, Donray 18-24 yrs. old 02:45:01.670
2nd 0100 Juson, John Paul 18-24 yrs. old 02:49:53.850
3rd 0077 Cane, Jebb 18-24 yrs. old 02:56:27.410

STANDARD (25-29 Years Old – Male)

ORDER RACE NO. NAME SUB-CATEGORY FINISHER’S TIME
1st 0012 Saavedra, Wilmar 25-29 yrs. old 02:39:41.960
2nd 0101 Ferniz, Jenny 25-29 yrs. old 02:42:59.850
3rd 0054 Capacite, Guian 25-29 yrs. old 02:52:52.270

STANDARD (30-34 Years Old – Male)

ORDER RACE NO. NAME SUB-CATEGORY FINISHER’S TIME
1st 0089 Sinda, Jan Louie 30-34 yrs. old 02:41:02.020
2nd 0086 Busa, Alvirrg 30-34 yrs. old 02:44:19.100
3rd 0084 Capuno, Ryan 30-34 yrs. old 02:45:29.610

STANDARD (35-39 Years Old – Male)

ORDER RACE NO. NAME SUB-CATEGORY FINISHER’S TIME
1st 0110 Codino, Jeffrey 35-39 yrs. old 02:38:51.940
2nd 0022 Sale, Richel 35-39 yrs. old 02:56:25.580
3rd 0030 Dongallo, Lyndon 35-39 yrs. old 03:00:16.910

STANDARD (40-44 Years Old – Male)

ORDER RACE NO. NAME SUB-CATEGORY FINISHER’S TIME
1st 0016 Romulo, Rosell 40-44 yrs. old 02:43:30.590
2nd 0032 Vergara, Warren Troy 40-44 yrs. old 02:46:57.580
3rd 0091 Truya, Gandhi 40-44 yrs. old 02:48:40.900

STANDARD (45-49 Years Old – Male)

ORDER RACE NO. NAME SUB-CATEGORY FINISHER’S TIME
1st 0058 Benlot, Henry 45-49 yrs. old 03:13:39.190
2nd 0108 Maniquis, Steffan 45-49 yrs. old 03:21:56.280
3rd 0019 Rosales, Dino 45-49 yrs. old 03:24:39.150

STANDARD (50 yrs. old & above – Male)

ORDER RACE NO. NAME SUB-CATEGORY FINISHER’S TIME
1st 0061 Villar, Edgardo 50 yrs. and above 03:20:15.370
2nd 0113 Oriondo, Eduardo 50 yrs. and above 03:21:49.430

STANDARD (Overall – Female)

ORDER RACE NO. NAME SUB-CATEGORY FINISHER’S TIME
1st 0087 Lopez, Lorhiz 18-29 yrs. old 02:45:30.030
2nd 0053 Gonzales, Cianyl Jamae 18-29 yrs. old 02:52:59.150
3rd 0027 Stevens, Meg 30-39 yrs. old 03:11:37.040

STANDARD (18-29 Years Old – Female)

ORDER RACE NO. NAME SUB-CATEGORY FINISHER’S TIME
1st 0028 Manreal, Catherine 18-29 yrs. old 03:46:04.010

STANDARD (30-39 Years Old – Female)

ORDER RACE NO. NAME SUB-CATEGORY FINISHER’S TIME
1st 0006 Ocana, June Marq 30-39 yrs. old 03:22:56.960
2nd 0057 Abellana, Anne Kathryn 30-39 yrs. old 03:25:19.820
3rd 0045 Abellana, Jade 30-39 yrs. old 03:28:54.550

SPRINT (Overall-Male)

ORDER RACE NO. NAME SUB-CATEGORY FINISHER’S TIME
1st 1055 So, Ralph Edward 29 yrs and below 01:15:58.080
2nd 1063 Amor, Alton Lorenzo 40 yrs and above 01:22:17.780
3rd 1060 Castaneda, Frederick 29 yrs and below 01:24:39.580

SPRINT (29 Years Old & Below – Male)

ORDER RACE NO. NAME SUB-CATEGORY FINISHER’S TIME
1st 1068 Colmenares, Terence 29 yrs and below 01:29:50.240
2nd 1015 Galo, Ryan 29 yrs and below 01:32:54.770
3rd 1002 Del Villar, Mark Jason 29 yrs and below 01:34:08.880

SPRINT (30-39 Years Old – Male)

ORDER RACE NO. NAME SUB-CATEGORY FINISHER’S TIME
1st 1044 Lim, Brian 30-39 yrs. old 01:25:31.900
2nd 1046 Garcia, Pablo III 30-39 yrs. old 01:26:22.350
3rd 1008 Sin, John 30-39 yrs. old 01:33:28.710

SPRINT (40 Years Old & Above – Male)

ORDER RACE NO. NAME SUB-CATEGORY FINISHER’S TIME
1st 1011 Choachuy, Alan 40 yrs and above 01:36:23.130
2nd 1024 Espina, Graciano 40 yrs and above 01:45:14.120
3rd 1033 Sacris, Alan 40 yrs and above 01:46:37.190

SPRINT (Overall-Female)

ORDER RACE NO. NAME SUB-CATEGORY FINISHER’S TIME
1st 1056 Priagula, Mercy Issah 40 yrs and above 01:27:30.970
2nd 1069 Uy, Shaia Ruth 29 yrs and below 01:30:22.320
3rd 1022 Capampangangan, Mizraym 29 yrs and below 01:37:26.090

SPRINT (29 Years Old & Below – Female)

ORDER RACE NO. NAME SUB-CATEGORY FINISHER’S TIME
1st 1086 Hayco, Evangeline Marie 29 yrs and below 01:42:40.440
2nd 1036 Kadomura, Marie 29 yrs and below 01:49:33.250
3rd 1025 Archival, Nyza 29 yrs and below 03:11:37.040

SPRINT (30-39 Years Old – Female)

ORDER RACE NO. NAME SUB-CATEGORY FINISHER’S TIME
1st 1023 Espina, Mechama Chai 30-39 yrs. old 01:45:15.340
2nd 1009 Seno, Ira Noemi 30-39 yrs. old 02:09:15.660
3rd 1026 Archival, Ellen 30-39 yrs. old 02:12:52.920

SPRINT (40 Years Old & Above – Female)

ORDER RACE NO. NAME SUB-CATEGORY FINISHER’S TIME
1st 1061 Amor, Lorna 40 yrs and above 01:40:37.220
2nd 1004 Solis, Janeth 40 yrs and above 01:54:20.350
3rd 1049 Delez, Janet 40 yrs and above 02:04:10.930

RELAY (ALL MALE)

ORDER RACE NO. NAME SUB-CATEGORY FINISHER’S TIME
1st R2031 Laine de joux Relay 02:19:05.480
R2031 Paul Jumamil Relay 02:19:05.480
2nd R2022 Lapiz, Reylan Relay 02:32:52.460
R2022 Apoya, Manuel Relay 02:32:52.460
3rd R2028 Gonzaga, Ritchie Relay 02:36:57.230
R2028 Adiviso, Emmanuel Relay 02:36:57.230
R2028 Baring, Jessielito Relay 02:36:57.230

RELAY (ALL FEMALE)

ORDER RACE NO. NAME SUB-CATEGORY FINISHER’S TIME
1st R2002 Gabison, Jean Relay 3:25
R2002 Ting, Bernadette Relay 3:25
R2002 Cane, Jorgina Lei Relay 3:25
2nd R2015 Sy, Kristine Anne Dominique Relay 3:43
R2015 Sy, Dianne Kaye Relay 3:43
R2015 Sy, Tanya Relay 3:43

RELAY (MIXED)

ORDER RACE NO. NAME SUB-CATEGORY FINISHER’S TIME
1st R2010 Javierto, Carlito Relay 02:24:42.130
R2010 Entica, Gamaliel John Relay 02:24:42.130
R2010 Navarro, Lyhann Relay 02:24:42.130
2nd R2001 Sato, Katriel Adrian Relay 02:49:03.360
R2001 Ponce, Tiffany Vick Relay 02:49:03.360
R2001 Zambo, Oscar Relay 02:49:03.360
3rd R2023 Balverde, Lyle Relay 02:58:14.510
R2023 Ruiz, Ralph Vincent Relay 02:58:14.510
R2023 Ruiz, Lucille Relay 02:58:14.510

Official results of the HunatSugbu Triathlon Goes to Argao powered by: Sports And Fitness Enthusiast (SAFE)

Hunat in Argao pushes tourism

Posted by | Community, News & Events | No Comments

ARGAO—Two birds with one stone.

More than a competition for Parklane International Hotel, it will also be tourism promotion when the Hunat Sugbo Triathlon: Goes to Argao unfolds on Sept. 21 at Mahayahay Beach Resort.

Parklane International Hotel general manager Cenelyn Manguilomotan said the hotel is also participating in community activities.

“We are the hotel that stands for Cebu. Cebu could be the best destination in the country, could be one of best in Asia, and could be one of the best in the world. We are aiming towards that,” said Manguilomotan.

The organizers are expecting around 500 participants during the race date, but this could mean a crowd of thousands since the triathletes could be bringing their friends and families.

“This will uplift our tourism and the town products as well. As far as accommodations are concerned, we have (resorts) here that can have a number of people,” said Argao Mayor Edsel Galeos.

Argao will also have a product expo to promote their local products to the visitors.

“The visitors also have the option to take a homestay. We encourage that among the locals here. But some, I think, will bring tents with them. We will address this for them to have a good stay in Argao,” he added.

The third triathlon of Hunat Sugbo will have three categories—standard, sprint and relay distances. The standard and relay are set at 1.5-km. swim, 40K bike 10K run; while the sprint features 750-m. swim, 20K bike and 5K run.

Veteran race director Joel Baring of Sports and Fitness Enthusiasts (Safe) will be responsible for the technicalities of the race. Baring said the bike route is great and the run opens to a good scenery, passing through uphill and downhill tracks.

The swim will start at the Mahayahay Beach at 9 a.m. The tennis court in Argao will be the transition point of the bike and run, with the run going to River Stone Castle and shaded areas of the town.

Organizers said the Hunat Sugbo went to Oslob last year and gathered more than 400 triathletes. This time, the aim is to have 500 triathletes.

“We are not aiming for quantity, what we want is a quality race for the participants,” said Manguilimotan.

The finishers in all the categories will each receive a medal, and cash prizes await the top three in men’s and women’s standard distance.

Registration fee for the standard and sprint distances are pegged at P2,300 for the early birds, P2,500 for regular registration, P2,800 for the late registration; the sprint is at P2,000, 2,300, and P2,500.

Registration is ongoing at Parklane International Hotel, Parkmall Lobby, and online registration at hunatsugbo.com.

Source: Sunstar Cebu

Related Links:
http://www.philstar.com/cebu-sports/2014/07/16/1346795/hunat-sugbu-triathlon-goes-argao
http://blog.aktib.ph/2014/07/hunat-sugbu-triathlon-goes-to-argao-the-presscon/

Ramirez tops Hunat Sugbu run

Posted by | News & Events | No Comments

After settling for second in most of the runs this year, Dumaguete City native Mereeis Ramirez finally snatched the women’s 21K title after winning the Hunat Sugbo 4: Dagan para ni Maning at the Parkmall, Mandaue City.

Ramirez, who comes to Cebu every weekend to join a footrace as a means of livelihood to support her kids, clocked 1 hour 38 minutes and 26 seconds—a convincing 11-minute win over Sandra Soliano who came second in 1:47:20. Shiela Aligway came third in 1:58:43.

The soft-spoken Ramirez shared that running has been part of her life since high school and up until now that she’s a full-time mother to her growing kids.

“The race was fine and I had a good run. My training has slowed down now since my kids are already going to school,” said Ramirez in Cebuano yesterday.

The 35-year-old runner, who placed third in the DYAB Kapamilya Run last weekend and The Eye Run last June 8, comes to Cebu because of the lack of competitions in Dumaguete.

The men’s division, on the other hand, showcased a match between Kenyan Douglas Mwiti and Cebu City Marathon 2014 men’s champion Noel Tillor. Mwiti emerged victorious in 1:14:03. Tillor, who gave the Kenyan a run for his money, clocked 1:14:44. Rafael Piscos came third in 1:17:14, followed by Paul James Zafico in 1:19:16 and Jezrel Baguio 1:32:27.

Source: Sunstar Cebu

Lim, Echavez bag titles in Tri-Bantayan

Posted by | News & Events | No Comments

TEAM Parklane’s Kristiane Lim and Lorhiz Echavez-Lopez of Omega Pro team remained unfazed despite the heat and dominated the men’s and women’s division of the Tri-Bantayan yesterday at Montemar beach resort, Bantayan Island, Cebu.

Lim, who was third after the swim, banked on his favorite bike leg to take first spot from Keith Ashley Ocampo, and never looked back from there.

He clocked 1:50:33 seconds to win the 1-kilomter run, 30K bike and 7K run.

“The weather was very hot, which affected me somehow,” said Lim. “Over-all it was a good race and I usually like the technical bike course.” Lim added that he is pacing and preparing himself for the Ironman 70.3 in August.

Teammates Johnny Ferniz II logged in 2:02:19 and Jefrey Codino finished in 2:03:34 to take the second and third places, respectively.

Lopez, on the other hand, was barely contested, as she was leading from the get-go and finished 18 minutes ahead of the pack.

This is the third win for Lopez in a month; she dominated NAGT Danao and the triathlon event in the Bantayan Beach games last month.

“The race was good, except the bike leg. We did not know that the race route was like an Xterra route and a lot of people had flat wheels,” Lopez said.

Lopez will compete in the Bogo 8080 next week and will go to Bohol with the whole team for the E-road Girod’luca fun ride–a 530-kilometer bike. Teams from Manila, Cagayan de Oro and Davao are expected to ride with them.

These competitions are also part of her preparation for the Ironman 70.3 in August.

“So far so good, I’m banking on my bike since my leg is injured. I would like to perform and improve on my biking,” Lopez said.

Though Lopez was a runaway winner, the fight for second was close with Parklane’s Hannah Lou Galo (2:26:11) and Omega’s Rashell Cabrera (2:26:48) separated by less than a minute.

The other winners were Franz Baguio (2:16:39) and Emeralde Hermosilla (2:43:20) in the 30-39 age group, Romulo Rosell (2:33:30) and Hazel Busa (2:55:12) in the 40-49 age group, and Keith Ashley Ocampo (2:04:49) and Wow Capampangan (2:50:22) in the 18-29 age group.

The event was part of Parklane International Hotel’s commitment to help rehabilitate Bantayan Island, which was badly hit by typhoon Yolanda last year.

Parts of the proceeds will be used in helping the local fishermen to build fishing boats.

“It’s all about helping Bantayan, not only by giving them their needs right now but we’re also looking in a long-term help for them,” Parklane General Manager Cenelyn Manguilimotan said “ We are also trying to promote tourism at the same time.

Marketing and Communication officer Janette Tolentino said that aside from the event, they will distribute relief goods today.

Hunat Sugbo will hold the fourth edition of Hunat Sugbo run in June and Hunat Sugbo triathlon in Argao in September.

Official results of the Tri-Bantayan is posted here.

Source: Sunstar Cebu

Hunat Sugbu releases official results of Tri-Bantayan 2014

Posted by | News & Events | No Comments

Overall – Male

ORDER RACE NO. NAME CATEGORY TEAM SWIM TIME BIKE TIME RUN TIME FINISHER’S TIME
1 039 Kristiane Lim 18-29M Parklane Tri Team 00:18:47.000 00:55:24.610 00:33:22.040 01:50:30.710
2 042 Johnny Ferniz 18-29M Parklane Tri Team 00:21:55.220 01:00:41.270 00:45:06.860 02:02:19.210
3 062 Jefrey Codino 30-39M Parklane Tri Team 00:28:31.220 00:57:36.840 00:31:53.580 02:03:34.360

Overall – Female

ORDER RACE NO. NAME CATEGORY TEAM SWIM TIME BIKE TIME RUN TIME FINISHER’S TIME
1 034 Lorhiz Echavez Lopez 18-29F Omega Pro Tri Team 01:20:56.390 01:02:36.410 00:41:23.400 02:08:26.060
2 045 Hannah Lou Galo 18-29F Parklane Tri Team 00:26:14.400 01:08:53.890 00:47:17.240 02:26:11.250
3 063 Rashell Cabrera 18-29F Omega Pro Tri Team 00:30:54.180 01:05:22.740 00:45:12.160 02:26:48.520

18-29 Yrs. Old – Male

ORDER RACE NO. NAME CATEGORY TEAM SWIM TIME BIKE TIME RUN TIME FINISHER’S TIME
1 057 Keith Ashley Ocampo 18-29M USC Torpedo 01:20:56.390 01:02:36.410 00:41:23.400 02:08:26.060
2 040 Jebb Lynus Cane 18-29M Parklane Tri Team 00:26:14.400 01:08:53.890 00:47:17.240 02:26:11.250
3 030 Frederick Castaneda 18-29M Omega Pro Tri Team 00:30:54.180 01:00:43.810 00:45:12.160 02:26:48.520
4 006 Francis Salimbangon 18-29M 00:24:29.250 01:01:35.790 00:51:17.380 02:23:12.990
5 001 Francis Nino Maribao 18-29M 00:31:48.950 01:13:52.150 00:48:37.960 02:40:37.640
6 003 Josef Reoma 18-29M 00:28:32.230 01:05:22.740 00:51:57.870 02:43:09.140
7 066 Andre Paquito Pacheco 18-29M Equicredit 00:41:39.180 01:04:45.310 00:53:13.870 02:44:53.300
8 004 Bren Fuentes 18-29M Hard 00:33:30.540 01:19:33.440 00:46:54.060 02:45:03.930
9 014 Simeon Rodriguez 18-29M Convergys 00:35:38.610 01:18:58.500 00:53:19.850 02:53:14.720
10 064 Michaell Cubos 18-29M Performance 360 00:44:56.730 01:30:28.120 01:03:21.200 03:28:11.480
11 009 Angelo Jonathan Anunciado 18-29M Bai Runners 00:53:10.420 02:02:31.300 01:28:17.260 04:37:23.540

18-29 Yrs. Old – Female

ORDER RACE NO. NAME CATEGORY TEAM SWIM TIME BIKE TIME RUN TIME FINISHER’S TIME
1 060 Wow Capampangan 18-29F Shufa 00:35:58.460 01:21:06.250 00:46:34.730 02:50:22.210
2 010 Tara Tricia Merced 18-29F Bai Runners 00:39:43.030 01:43:44.940 01:08:06.230 03:46:22.840

30-39 Yrs. Old – Male

ORDER RACE NO. NAME CATEGORY TEAM SWIM TIME BIKE TIME RUN TIME FINISHER’S TIME
1 005 Franz Baguio 30-39M   00:24:28.040 01:01:35.290 00:45:18.400 02:16:39.020
2 031 Christopher Capistrano 30-39M omega pro tri team 00:21:54.220 01:06:41.680 00:44:25.430 02:18:47.140
3 032 Steve Cortes 30-39M omega pro tri team 00:29:19.540 01:06:08.960 00:45:11.520 02:25:57.540
4 056 Jose Nicolas Pacheco 30-39M Triad 00:24:14.390 01:07:23.190 00:50:14.270 02:27:25.300
5 033 James Rey 30-39M omega pro tri team 00:20:56.740 01:05:48.270 00:57:03.600 02:28:09.900
6 023 Earl Vincent Villamala 30-39M Hard Multisport 00:29:28.460 01:06:12.950 00:49:27.570 02:31:05.500
7 035 Ervin Limpag 30-39M Parklane 00:35:51.670 01:11:38.030 00:48:05.620 02:40:50.300
8 020 John Paul Blanco 30-39M Hard Multisport 00:30:44.820 01:09:40.560 00:49:27.500 02:45:38.780
9 022 Neal Lavezares 30-39M Hard Multisport 00:37:46.350 01:11:36.990 00:50:39.210 02:45:40.090
10 055 Gary Maningo 30-39M Tri-ASG 00:31:48.940 01:14:12.070 00:54:22.010 02:48:16.300
11 018 Franz Fortich 30-39M Hard Multisport 00:28:19.750 01:16:34.610 00:58:11.780 02:48:58.830
12 025 Elias Soon 30-39M Hard/G6 00:29:52.040 01:03:49.570 01:09:12.740 02:48:59.120
13 059 Richard Seville 30-39M Hard 00:36:55.900 01:10:26.090 00:58:24.270 02:52:41.740
14 036 Alfred Angcay 30-39M Parklane 00:35:59.880 01:12:34.780 01:03:53.250 03:00:32.830
15 029 Gerald Angelo Burchards 30-39M Magic FM 00:34:29.220 01:26:59.740 01:17:07.130 03:29:22.520
16 027 Paul Gotiong 30-39M Katambokan-Triabetics 00:50:54.610 01:38:13.980 01:20:40.930 03:59:30.740
17 026 Johan Ustin Sisno 30-39M Katambokan-Lasang 00:51:01.210 01:39:40.650 01:27:11.880 04:06:49.010

30-39 Yrs. Old – Female

ORDER RACE NO. NAME CATEGORY TEAM SWIM TIME BIKE TIME RUN TIME FINISHER’S TIME
1 017 Emeralde Hermosilla 30-39F F1 Tri Team 00:34:19.620 01:15:29.040 00:45:20.100 02:43:20.840
2 047 Xedessa Villo-Cuyos 30-39F Shufa 00:32:18.000 01:15:38.020 00:59:01.550 02:53:04.190
3 048 Hazel Sanchez 30-39F Shufa 00:29:31.750 01:20:50.810 00:58:19.140 02:56:34.820
4 016 Lalinka Yu 30-39F F1 Tri Team 00:35:02.050 01:23:21.030 00:50:24.270 02:57:56.320
5 046 Michelle Go 30-39F Shufa 00:28:02.210 01:24:03.990 01:04:26.420 03:06:55.770
6 028 Relyn Lazaro 30-39F Kombati 00:33:58.810 01:18:54.710 01:07:24.960 03:11:02.260

40-49 Yrs. Old – Male

ORDER RACE NO. NAME CATEGORY TEAM SWIM TIME BIKE TIME RUN TIME FINISHER’S TIME
1 024 Romulo Rossell 40-49M Hard Multisport 00:29:29.320 01:24:09.370 00:33:27.580 02:33:30.890
2 058 Steffan Maniquis 40-49M WS 00:27:11.920 01:11:30.590 00:52:42.380 02:37:52.760
3 019 Gregg Victor Gabison 40-49M Hard Multisport 00:30:37.040 01:09:00.610 01:05:58.610 03:02:44.420

40-49 Yrs. Old – Female

ORDER RACE NO. NAME CATEGORY TEAM SWIM TIME BIKE TIME RUN TIME FINISHER’S TIME
1 067 Hazel Busa 40-49F   00:41:40.260 01:21:05.830 00:45:51.430 02:55:12.870

50 Yrs. Old & Above

ORDER RACE NO. NAME CATEGORY TEAM SWIM TIME BIKE TIME RUN TIME FINISHER’S TIME
1 002 Cesar Telen 50 & above   00:32:03.290 01:12:53.290 01:02:48.130 02:54:24.040

Relay – All Male

ORDER RACE NO. NAME CATEGORY TEAM SWIM TIME BIKE TIME RUN TIME FINISHER’S TIME
1 R052 Chris Lloyd (swim)-Jessie Belalay (bike)-Richarde Quimque (run) Relay-all male Team 4 – Team Paugat 00:46:12.270 01:16:02.240 00:35:50.790 02:42:03.050

Relay – Mix

ORDER RACE NO. NAME CATEGORY TEAM SWIM TIME BIKE TIME RUN TIME FINISHER’S TIME
1 R053 Alliyah Bea Ting (swim)-Donald Anthony Ting (bike)-Ethyl Diane Go (run) Relay-Mix Team 5 – Tiger Stainless 00:39:31.420 01:13:26.710 00:47:48.210 02:51:47.830
2 R051 Bernadette Ting (swim)-Raymond Lazaro (bike & run) Relay-Mix Team 3 – Kombati 00:41:52.950 01:18:52.600 01:10:14.610 03:16:33.590
3 R050 Jasmin Condes (bike)-Johanns Simeon Paz (swim & run) Relay-Mix Team 2 – Plotters 00:42:11.140 01:36:47.740 01:07:09.810 03:35:19.480
4 R049 Jade Encabo (swim & bike)-Maureen Joy Eliot (run) Relay-Mix Team 1- Team Bangan 00:30:26.290 02:17:08.630 01:05:45.300 03:58:34.940

Official results of the Hunat Sugbu Tri-Bantayan powered by: Sports And Fitness Enthusiast (SAFE)

hstriathlon3

Biagan, Echavez-Lopez are inaugural champs of Hunat Sugbu Triathlon

Posted by | News & Events | No Comments

The veterans are re-establishing themselves at the top with Abet Biagan and Lorhiz Echavez-Lopez clinching the overall male and female titles of last weekend’s Parklane Cebu International Hotel’s Hunat Sugbu Triathlon held in Oslob, a southern town of the Cebu Province.

Biagan of Fish18 Sport showed that he still has what it takes to become a champion when he crossed the finish line more than nine minutes ahead of second placer Elmo Clarabal of Equicredit. While Biagan clocked two hours, 14 minutes and 25 seconds, Clarabal came in with a time of 2:24:19. Parklane TRI Team’s Ralph Arche completed the top 3 when he came in at 2:25:00.

In the distaff side, Echavez-Lopez firmly sent the message that she is back when she prevailed by more than two minutes over closest pursuer Nia Aldeguer. Echavez-Lopez has been lying low in the sport she has so often dominated when she got pregnant and gave birth to her son. She came in with 2:46:16 while Aldeguer clocked 2:48:32. Hannah Lou Galo gave Parklane TRI Team another third-place finish when she completed the top 3 with her time of 2:57:22.

In the sprint distance, dominating their respective categories were Kristiane Lim and Aaliyah Ricci Mataragnon. Lim took the male title after completing the race in 1:42:01 while Mataragnon clinched the female title when she finished way ahead of the field at 1:49:32. According to Mataragnon’s father, Ritchie, his daughter shed tears right after crossing the finish line as it was the first time that she had beaten Shaia Ruth Uy, who trailed at second place with a time of 1:55:14.

Finishing at second and third places in the male division were Yuan Chiongbian (1:42:19) and Ralph Eduard So (1:42:41).

In the distaff side, settling at third place was Christine Joy Guillergan (2:08:06).

Source: TenMinutes.ph

slide01

Negrense runners rule Hunat Sugbu 3

Posted by | News & Events | No Comments

CEBU, Philippines – Negrenses Jason Agravante and Jennelyn Nobleza stole the show from Cebu’s seasoned runners by dominating the premier 12K division of Hunat Sugbu 3-Dagan Para Kang Maning yesterday at the Terraces grounds of Ayala Center-Cebu.Negrenses Jason Agravante and Jennelyn Nobleza stole the show from Cebu’s seasoned runners by dominating the premier 12K division of Hunat Sugbo 3-Dagan Para Kang Maning yesterday at the Terraces grounds of Ayala Center-Cebu.

Agravante, who reigned supreme in the Run for Rivers earlier this month, ran more aggressively this time to snare the men’s 21K crown with the best time of one hour, 12 minutes and 58 seconds. He was just two seconds behind foreign division winner Isaac Simat of Kenya, who clocked in 1:12:56. The organizers decided to separate the foreign entries from the Pinoys so that everyone will go home happy especially that this event is organized by Parklane Cebu International Hotel in memory of their founding president, the late Manuel Go Ting.

Agravante actually crossed the finish line at third place overall, with Abraham Missos trailing Simat in 1:12:57. Agravante was way ahead though of the third Kenyan to finish in Douglas Mwiti (1:16:33). Behind Agravante in their class were Noel Tillor and Riez Enriquez, who finished second and third with the time of 1:15:33 and 1:39:13, respectively.

In the distaff side, the Silay City-native Nobleza registered the fastest time of 1:34:14. Meris Ramirez wound up second in 1:35:33 followed by Christy Sevilleno-Tutor in 1:39:13.

Mary Joy Tabal, on the other hand, opted to race in the shorter 10K distance and there was no problem for her at all as she placed first in 39 minutes and one second. The Andrin sisters Cherry and Jhean occupied the next two spots with the time of 40:40 and 43:47.

Two other Andrin siblings added more reasons for their family to celebrate for, with Lovely lording it over in the women’s 5K in 21:34 and Ronnie placing third in the men’s 5K with the time of 17:45.

Jobert Carolino ruled the men’s 10K in 33:17 followed by Joel Delposo (33:34) and Michael Largo (34:25), while John Daryll Manos topped the men’s 5K in 17:01.

Source: The Freeman